Policies & Procedures - Hennepin Technical College

You are here:

Policies & Procedures

View the policies and procedures for Hennepin Technical College.

Related Pages

ChapterPolicy
1A.1Development and Revision of Policies
– Policy 1A.1 Development and Revision of Policies
– Procedure 1A.1.1 Development and Revision of Policies
– Process
1B.1Equal Opportunity and Nondiscrimination in Employment and Education
Minnesota State Policy
– Policy 1B.1 Equal Opportunity and Nondiscrimination in Employment and Education
– Procedure 1B.1.1 – Report/Complaint of Discrimination/Harassment Investigation and Resolution
– Procedure 1B.1.2 – Preferred Name

Hennepin Tech Policy
– Policy 1B.1 Equal Opportunity and Nondiscrimination in Employment and Education
– Procedure 1B.1.1 Equal Opportunity and Nondiscrimination in Employment and Education

Form
– Discrimination/Harassment Complaint Form (eForm)
– Discrimination/Harassment Complaint Form (Anonymous)

Contacts
– Student Contact: Director of Academic Support Program/Title IX, Sable Gjesvold
– Employee Contact: Assistant Director of Human Resources/Deputy Title IX Coordinator, Joel Nelson
1B.3Sexual Violence
Minnesota State Policy
– Policy 1B.3 Sexual Violence
– Procedure 1B.3.1 Response to Sexual Violence
– 1B.3 Procedure Flow Chart

Form
– Discrimination/Harassment Complaint Form (eForm)
– Discrimination/Harassment Complaint Form (Anonymous)

Contacts
– Student Contact: Director of Academic Support Program/Title IX, Sable Gjesvold
– Employee Contact: Assistant Director of Human Resources/Deputy Title IX Coordinator, Joel Nelson
1B.4Access for Individuals with Disabilities
Minnesota State Policy
– Policy 1B.4 Access for Individuals with Disabilities

Hennepin Tech Policy
– Procedure 1B.4.1 Access for Individuals with Disabilities
1C.1Employee Code of Conduct
– Policy 1C.1 Employee Code of Conduct
– Procedure 1C.1.1 Employee Code of Conduct
– Minnesota State System Procedure 1C.02 Respectful Workplace

⇧ Back to top

Chapter 2: Students

ChapterPolicy
3.1Student Rights and Responsibilities
Minnesota State Policy
– Policy 3.1 Student Rights and Responsibilities
3.3Assessment for Course Placement/College Readiness
Minnesota State Policy
– Policy 3.3 Assessment For Course Placement/College Readiness
– Procedure 3.3.1 Assessment For Course Placement/College Readiness
3.4Undergraduate Admissions
– Policy 3.4 Undergraduate Admissions
3.6Student Code of Conduct
– Policy 3.6 Student Code of Conduct
– Procedure 3.6.1 Student Code of Conduct

– For questions, please contact the Hennepin Tech Student Conduct Officer, Hilary Dahlman, Dean of Student Success, Equity & Inclusion
– For immediate assistance, contact Hennepin Tech Public Safety at 763-248-1354.
– Report a Student of Concern
3.8Student Concerns, Complaints, and Grievances
– Policy 3.8 Student Concerns, Complaints, and Grievances
– Procedure 3.8.1 Student Concerns, Complaints, and Grievances
– Process
– Concern/Complaint/Grievance Form
3.21Undergraduate Course and Credit Transfer and the Minnesota Transfer Curriculum
Minnesota State Policy
– Policy 3.21 Undergraduate Course and Credit Transfer and the Minnesota Transfer Curriculum
– Procedure 3.21.1 Undergraduate Courses, Credit, Associate Degrees, and the Minnesota Transfer Curriculum
3.22Course Outlines and Syllabi
– Policy Minnesota State 3.22 Course Outlines & Syllabi
– Procedure 3HTC.22.1 Course Outlines and Syllabi
3.30Advisory Committee
– Policy 3.30 Advisory Committee
– Procedure 3.30.1 Advisory Committee
3.32Faculty Qualifications
Minnesota State Policy
– Policy 3.32 Faculty Qualifications
– Procedure 3.32.1 College Faculty Credentialing
3.35Credit for Prior Learning
Minnesota State Policy
– Policy 3.35 Credit For Prior Learning
– Procedure 3.35.1 Credit for Prior Learning
3.36Academic Programs
– Policy 3.36 Academic Programs
– Procedure 3.36.1 Academic Programs
3.38Career Information
– Policy 3.38 Career Information
– Procedure 3.38.1 Career Information
3HTC.1Student Data Privacy
– Policy 3HTC.1 Student Data Privacy
– Procedure 3HTC.1.1 Right to Access Data About You
– Procedure 3HTC.1.2 Right to Access Public Data
3HTC.4College Faculty Professional Development Plan
– Policy 3HTC.4 College Faculty Professional Development Plan
– Procedure 3HTC.4.1 College Faculty Professional Development Plan
3HTC.5Internships & Other Work-Based Learning Experiences
– Policy 3HTC.5 Internships and other Work-Based Learning Experiences
– Procedure 3HTC.5.1 Internships and other Work-Based Learning Experiences
3HTC.6Academic Grade Appeals
– Policy 3HTC.6 Academic Grade Appeals
– Procedure 3HTC.6.1 Academic Grade Appeals
3HTC.9Academic Integrity
– Policy 3HTC.9 Academic Integrity
– Procedure 3HTC.9.1 Academic Integrity
– Academic Integrity Complaint Report Form
3HTC.13Last Date of Attendance (LDA)
– Policy 3HTC.13 Last Date of Attendance (LDA)
– Procedure 3HTC.13 Last Date of Attendance (LDA)
3HTC.21Block Transfer Credit for General Education Requirements
– Policy 3HTC.21 Block Transfer Credit for General Education Requirements
– Procedure 3HTC.21.1 Block Transfer Credit for General Education Requirements
3HTC.22Course Outlines and Syllabi
– Procedure 3HTC.22.1 Course Outlines and Syllabi
3HTC.23Determination of Student Location and Residency
– Policy 3HTC.23 Determination of Student Location and Residency
– Procedure 3HTC.23.1 Determination of Student Location and Residency
3HTC.24Academic Affairs Accessibility
– Policy 3HTC.24 Academic Affairs Accessibility
3HTC.25Training Camera Systems
– Policy 3HTC.25 Training Camera Systems
3HTC.42Posthumous Academic Awards
– Policy Posthumous Academic Award
– Procedure 3HTC.42 Posthumous Academic Award

⇧ Back to top

Chapter 4: Human Resources

ChapterPolicy
4.4Weather/Short Term Emergency Closings
– Policy & Procedure 4.4 Weather/Short Term Emergency Closings
4.8Emeritus Status
– Policy & Procedure 4.8 Emeritus Status
4.9Employee Evaluation
– Policy 4.9 Employee Evaluation
– Procedure 4.9 Employee Evaluation
4HTC.0.1Use of Volunteers
– Policy 4HTC.0 Use of Volunteers
– Procedure 4HTC.0.1 Use of Volunteers
4HTC.1Professional Development
– Policy & Procedure 4HTC.1 Professional Development
Affirmative Action Plan
– 2024-2026 Affirmative Action Plan

⇧ Back to top

Chapter 5: Administration

ChapterPolicy
5.13Information Technology Administration
– Policy 5.13 Information Technology Administration
– Procedure 5.13.1 Information Technology Administration
5.14Contracts and Procurements
Minnesota State Policy
– Policy 5.14 Contracts and Procurements
– Procedure 5.14.2 Consultant, Professional or Technical Services, and Income Contracts
– Procedure 5.14.5 Purchasing
5.18Alcoholic Beverages or Controlled Substances on Campus
– Policy 5.18 Alcoholic Beverages or Controlled Substances on Campus
– Procedure 5.18.1 Alcoholic Beverages or Controlled Substances on Campus
5.19Travel Management
Minnesota State Policy
– Policy 5.19 Travel Management
– Procedure 5.19.3 Travel Management
– Travel Process (PDF)
– Pre-Approval for Travel Form
5.21Possession or Carry of Firearm & Other Weapons
– Policy 5.21 Possession or Carry of Firearm & Other Weapons
5.22Acceptable Use of IT Resources
Minnesota State Policy
– Policy 5.22 Acceptable Use of IT Resources
– Procedure 5.22.1 Acceptable Use of IT Resources
5.23Security & Privacy of Information Resources
Minnesota State Policy
– Policy 5.23 Security & Privacy Of Information Resources
– Procedure 5.23.2 Data Security Classification
– Procedure 5.23.3 Information Security Requirements and Controls
5HTC.1Safety Committee
– Policy 5HTC.1 Safety Committee
– Procedure 5HTC.1.1 Safety Committee
5HTC.2Employee Right to Know
– Policy 5HTC.2 Employee Right to Know
– Procedure 5HTC.2 Employee Right to Know
5HTC.3Communicable Diseases
– Policy 5HTC.3 Communicable Diseases
– Procedure 5HTC.3 Communicable Diseases
5HTC.4OSHA Bloodborne Pathogen Standard Exposure Control Plan
– Policy 5HTC.4 OSHA Bloodborne Pathogen Standard Exposure Control Plan
– Procedure 5HTC.4 OSHA Bloodborne Pathogen Standard Exposure Control Plan
5HTC.5Service Animal
– Policy 5HTC.5 Service Animal
– Procedure 5HTC.5.1 Service Animal
5HTC.6Tobacco Free
– Policy 5HTC.6 Tobacco Free
– Procedure 5HTC.6 .1Tobacco Free
5HTC.8Web Pages
– Policy & Procedure 5HTC.8 Web Pages
5HTC.10Social Media
– Policy 5HTC.10 Social Media
– Procedure 5HTC.10.1 Social Media
5HTC.11Records Retention
– MMB Record Retention Schedule
5HTC.13Campus Security Authorities
– Policy & Procedure 5HTC.13 Campus Security Authorities
5HTC.14Children on Campus
– Policy 5HTC.14 Children on Campus
– Procedure 5HTC.14.1 Children on Campus

⇧ Back to top

Chapter 6: Facilities Management

ChapterPolicy
6.8Naming Buildings, Sites and Common Areas
Minnesota State Policy
– Policy 6.8 Naming Buildings, Sites and Common Areas
– Procedure 6.8.1 Naming Buildings, Sites and Common Areas
6HTC.1Facilities Use
– Policy 6HTC.1 Facility Use
– Procedure 6HTC.1.1 Facility Use
6HTC.3Abandoned Personal Property
– Policy 6HTC.3 Abandoned Personal Property
– Procedure 6HTC.3.1 Abandoned Personal Property
6HTC.4Employee Parking Fees
– Policy & Procedure 6HTC.4 Employee Parking Fees

⇧ Back to top

Chapter 7: General Finance Provisions

ChapterPolicy
7.3.3Purchasing Cards
Minnesota State Procedure
– Procedure 7.3.3 Purchasing Cards
7.7Gifts and Grant Acceptance
Minnesota State Policy
– Policy 7.7 Gifts and Grant Acceptance
7HTC6Accounts Receivable Management
– Policy 7HTC6

⇧ Back to top

Chapter 8: College Relations

ChapterPolicy

⇧ Back to top