CONFERENCE AGENDA

Thursday, February 15, 2018

A Sessions = CP Continuing Education (CEU) Track
B Sessions =  Management Track
Time Title Speaker(s) Room
7:00 Registration,  Exhibitors & Continental Breakfast   TBD
8:00- 8:15 Welcome & Opening Ceremonies

Welcome and Opening Remarks
Susan Long, Allina Health EMS

Honor Guard
TBD
8:15-9:20 Presentation: Optimal Health Dr. Paul Nystrom, Hennepin County Medical Center TBD
9:25 - 9:45 Break & Exhibitors   TBD
9:45 - 10:35 Track A:
Diabetes

Track B:
Funding Options for CP Programs

Dawn McCarter, Allina Health EMS

 

Tia Radant, Regions EMS/Panel Discussion
TBD
10:40-11:30

Track A:
Addressing Hoarding - Through a Community Task Force

Track B:
Mayo Pilot Program

Meredith Hawes, NFPA

 

Luke Myers, Mayo
TBD
11:30-12:25 Lunch & Exhibitors Lunch Break TBD
12:30 - 1:20

Track A:
Cardiology

Track B:
Community Paramedic and Community Health Worker Partnership

Dr. Chad Olinger, Allina Health EMS

 

Megan Nieto and Megan Ellingson, Regions

TBD

TBD
1:25-2:15

Track A: Geriatrics



Track B: Remembering When - Reaching Older Adults with a Fire and Fall Prevention Program


Dr. Emily Downing, Allina Health


Meredith Hawes, NFPA

TBD

TBD
2:15-2:35 Break & Exhibitors   TBD

 
2:35-3:25

Track A: Motivational Interviewing Part 1

 

Track B: A Rural Community Paramedic Perspective


Laura Saunders, University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health


Jana Berends-Sletten, Granite Falls Health Ambulance Service
 

TBD

TBD

3:30-4:20

Track A: Motivational Interviewing Part 2

 

Track B: Community Paramedicine: It’s Everywhere!

Laura Saunders, University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health
 

Kevin McGinnis, National Association of State EMS Officials

TBD

4:25-6:15

Partnership between the CP and MD: Collaboration in the Home

Chrisanne Timpe-Dupuis, MD and Jennifer Murphree, CP Regions

TB

6:30

Social Hour & Exhibitors

Legislative Q&A with Buck McAlpin, MAA Legislative Consultant

TBD

Friday, February 16, 2018

A Sessions = CP Continuing Education (CEU) Track
B Sessions =  Management Track
Time Title Speaker(s) Room
7:30-8:00 am Registration, Exhibitors
and Continental Breakfast
  TBD
8:00-9:30 General Session:
Community Paramedicine & Telemedicine/ First Net


Kevin McGinnis, National Association of State EMS Officials

 

TBD
9:30-10:00 Break & Exhibitors   TBD
10:05-11:05 Track A: Ethics

Track B: Minnesota department of Health CP Toolkit:

Kurt Bramer, Hennepin Emergency Medical Services

Will Wilson, Minnesota Department of Health

TBD
11:10 - 12:15 Community Paramedic Safety


Panel Discussion: Dr. Tanghe, North Memorial/Panel Discussion

TBD
12:15 Adjourn - Thank You for Attending!


 

 

Last updated by drogalla : 2017-11-29 16:25:44